Login to check notifications and track your order

Shop by Category

Contact Us:

Call: 1800 103 6121
Email: [email protected]

Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy (Policy) sets-out the details of the collection, storage, disclosure and processing of your information, including your personal information, by Happily Unmarried Marketing Private Limited (HUMPL). This Policy governs the usage of the information collected by HUMPL from any person accessing the website available at www.ustraa.comwww.happilyunmarried.com, and any associated mobile sites and mobile applications (the Platform), through any internet-enabled devices inter alia a computer, tablet and handheld mobile devices for customers located in India. 

You are advised to read this Policy in its entirety, and in conjunction with the Terms of Use. By accessing the Platform, you confirm to have read and understood the Policy, and grant HUMPL your explicit consent to be bound by it. If you do not agree with the terms of this Policy, you must cease to access and immediately discontinue your use of the Platform. 

This Policy is being published in compliance with, inter alia the provisions of the Information Technology Act, 2000, and the Information Technology (Reasonable Security Practices and Procedures, Sensitive Personal Data or Information) Rules, 2011 and the Information Technology (Intermediaries Guidelines) Rules, 2011.

Information Collected by HUMPL

  1. Information you submit to us: We receive and store information as provided by you on the Platform including inter alia:

    • Your first and last name;
    • Your mobile number;
    • Your gender;
    • Your address for billing and shipping; and
    • Your email address.
  1. Information collected automatically: HUMPL collects information about you and your use of the Platform, and the devices used by you to access the Platform including inter alia:

    • Your activity on the platform, which would include your search history, your search inputs, pages viewed on the Platform, statistics on page views and the URLs with time stamps; 
    • Device information including your IP address; and
    • Identifiers such as browser setting type, operating system, network information and device type settings including but not limited to crash reports, system activity, the date, time and referral URL of your request.

Why We Collect Information

  1. In order to effectively provide access, enable full functionality and enhanced use of the features of the Platform, HUMPL may use your information to:

    1. Provide you with the services offered by HUMPL on the Platform including processing your registration and providing you with access to your account on the Platform;
    2. Enable successful delivery of HUMPL products ordered by you to your premises;
    3. Reach out and connect with you in order to update you of the status of your orders placed on the Platform;
    4. Provide you with updates, newsletters, promotions, and any information pursuant to provision of HUMPL’s services on the Platform;
    5. Communicate with you or respond to your requests in respect to your use of the Platform;
    6. Update your data on HUMPL’s records to ensure its accuracy.
    7. Perform analytics and customer research to improve our Platform, including the user experience and the interface; and
    8. Ensure network and information security.

Sharing and Disclosure of Information

  1. We may also share your information and other information with third-parties (getsimpl) who provide services to us including inter alia logistics services, website management, e-mail delivery, auditing, payment processing services, pay later services, and other similar services. HUMPL constantly endeavours to ensure that such third-party service providers adhere to a similar data protection and security framework that we have presented, and you have agreed to in this Policy. However, we will not be liable for the privacy practices of such third-party entities, and encourage you to carefully read the privacy policies and procedures of such third-parties.

  2. We may be required to disclose and otherwise use your information, where HUMPL reasonably believe that there exists the need to disclose your personal information for satisfying any applicable law, regulation, order, governmental request, or, legal process or enforcing any other legal right or claim.

  3. In the event of any restructuring, reorganization, merger or sale, acquisition or any other form of transfer of assets, we will transfer your information to the third-party so involved in the transaction, only subject to an agreement by the other party in respect to your information, to process and store your information in a manner which is consistent with this Policy.

Interaction with other Applications, Networks, and Platforms

  1. While HUMPL may provide links to third-party platforms (getsimpl) and services on the Platform, please note that any information you provide to such third-party platforms and services is governed by their own distinct privacy policies. We urge you to read and understand the privacy policy of each such third-party platform and service. 

Your Rights and Your Preferences 

  1. At all times, you have the right to access, review or update your information, or request for erasure or correction of your data, or withdraw your consent and restrict HUMPL from processing your data, to receive communications from HUMPL as well as the right to request for transfer of your data (Your Rights) by submitting a written request to HUMPL at [email protected] or [email protected]. HUMPL reserves the right to refuse your request, upon informing you of the reasons for doing so.

  2. HUMPL also provides you with the right to make a request for deleting your personal information, or your account, as available with us. However, you acknowledge that deletion of some of these details may result in cancellation of your registration on the Platform and/or deletion from the HUMPL distribution lists, as such details may be necessary for the enablement and maintenance of your account with the Platform. 

  3. You may opt to receive certain non-transactional communications, including newsletters, marketing communications and advertisement information from HUMPL on your registered e-mail address as submitted to us by you. If you no longer wish to receive these communications, including but not related to marketing communications and advertisement information, from HUMPL via e-mail you can unsubscribe from such communications by writing to us at  [email protected] or [email protected].

Children

  1. You must be 18 years of age or older to access the Platform. 

  2. In case any individual under the age of 18 years of age is utilizing the Platform, such usage will be undertaken only with the strict supervision and approval of a parent or a legal guardian or any other person having parental responsibility over the child, and HUMPL will not be responsible for the same at any time and in any manner whatsoever.

Data Security

  1. We understand that we have a responsibility to safeguard your personal information available with us. HUMPL therefore employs reasonable technical, organizational, logical, physical, administrative measures to protect your personal information against any unauthorized access, modification, and, or, use. 

Cookies and Advertising

  1. The Platform uses cookies and other technologies sauch as web beacons as well as several advertising identifiers. This is done to understand the users better and to offer you with tailored services. If you do not consent to the use of cookies or use of similar technologies by HUMPL, you may at any time regulate your browser settings and delete or disable such cookies. However, this may result in the absence of tailored or user interest-based suggestions. 

Changes in the Policy

  1. We may update this Policy from time to time. We encourage you to review this section periodically to review any changes made. If you do not wish to accept any changes made to this Policy, you may cancel your use of our services and the Platform. Your continued use of our Platform constitutes your acceptance of the last version of this Policy. 

Our Contact Information

  1. Please feel free to contact us by email at: [email protected] or [email protected] about the privacy or security of your information or if you have any questions, concerns, requests, or comments.  

Happily Unmarried, because we didn't like the way grooming products are made and sold to women. Hence, we decided to do something about it! We've been doing fun lifestyle stuff for a while but now we've decided to make the grooming space more interesting.

Happily Unmarried is India's coolest youth lifestyle brand. We are irreverent, desi, fun and forever young.

© 2020 Happily Unmarried. All Rights Reserved CIN/LLPIN: U51909DL2007PTC167121

Do checkout our men’s range